Providing quality assessments and fair admissions in the Republic of Azerbaijan
Chairperson of the Council of the State Examination Center paid a visit to Saatli region to meet with the public
Line Spacing+- AFont Size+- Print
On November 24, the Chairperson of the Council of the State Examination Center (SEC), Ms. Maleyka Abbaszade paid her next official visit to Saatli region to hold a Q&A session with the public according to a corresponding Presidential decree on Public Accountability Commitment of the State Officials. Visitors of the Q&A session were the citizens as well as the internally displaced people residing in Shirvan, Saatli, Sabirabad, Hajigabul, Salyanand Neftchala regions.
The session covered the questions on new assessment rules of school leaving examinations (Grade IX), admission to Undergraduate, Graduate and Residency levels of education, as well as admission to VET and I-VET institutions. The issues within the competence of the Commission raised at the meeting were documented and forwarded to relevant departments of the SSAC; however, those concerns related to other organizations were redirected to other relevant authorities.
After the meeting with public, the results of examinations administered in 2015/2016 academic year were discussed with the heads of Saatli, Sabirabad and Imishli regional education departments.
Səhifənin qisa keçidi: