Providing quality assessments and fair admissions in the Republic of Azerbaijan
Special release of “Abituriyent” journal AVAILABLE
Line Spacing+- AFont Size+- Print
The State Examination Center has recently published the special release of “Abituriyent” journal. The issue covers the new assessment rules and model of school leaving examinations (Grade IX) based on new curriculum. According to the new regulations, school-leaving examinations (Grade IX) will be held by the State Examination Center in centralized order in two stages. In order to check comprehension and writing skills of native language (Azerbaijani or Russian language) open-ended and close-ended questions related to the given texts will be presented to students in the first stage. They will also be assessed through open-ended Math questions in that stage. In the second stage, the students will be presented close-ended questions on each subject.
This issue of the journal also includes sub-standards of assessment of knowledge and competencies in V-IX Grades, programs of school leaving examinations, new test samples, as well as, evaluation criteria and samples of answer sheets.
This issue of the journal will help teachers and pupils to plan their activities properly and get prepared for school leaving examinations.
The journal may be purchased online from “online sales” section of the website. or from the “Abituriyent” sales Booths located in the following addresses of the SSAC:
- 1m, MikayilMushfiq street, Yasamal district, Baku;
- 28, A.Salamzade street, Nasimi district, Baku.
The journal was also sent to the following libraries: