Providing quality assessments and fair admissions in the Republic of Azerbaijan
Minutes of Board of Directors' Meeting
Line Spacing+- AFont Size+- Print
The Council of Directors of the State Examination Center (SEC) held a meeting on November 30, 2016. The agenda of the meeting covered the following issues: the content map of SEC’s website, presentation of the special release of “Abituriyent” journal, the action plan of liquidation of the Commissions and other consecutive affairs of the agenda.
The Chairperson of the Council of Directors of the State Examination Center, Ms. Maleyka Abbaszade, stated that the new version of SEC's official website has been designed with unique user-tailored features in comparison to the previous websites of the State Students Admission Commission (SSAC) and the Civil Service Commission (CSC). The website has been developed by the designated specialists of the SSAC aimed to reach to the wider audience with the new operational capacity, including academic performance of students up to employment of civil servants.
Following the discussion on the website, Ms. Abbaszade highlighted the recent release of the "Abituriyent" Journal's report on school leaving examinations (Grade IX), which includes a draft proposal of the assessment framework. Since, the new procedures dedicated to the upcoming year's school leaving examination hasn't been approved yet, the draft proposal has been presented for internal discussion. The report also includes sub-standards of assessment standards of knowledge and competencies in V-IX Grades, the blueprint of school leaving examinations, sample test formats, as well as, marking rubrics and samples of answers. Sub-standards of the learning outcomes have been validated after series of monitoring exams conducted since 2013.
Finally, participants have presented with the action plan of liquidation, initiated on November 10, 2016. In addition to the executive activities to support action plan, the responsibilities of the liquidated Commissions, as well as the delegation of duties in the new Center were briefed during the meeting.