Line Spacing+- AFont Size+- Print
Scientific Methodological Seminar on Biology
The SSAC held the seminar on mathematics subjects on the 6th of November. The seminar was streamed online at the “Textbook Portal” (the link:
SSAC proceeds with publishing assessment aids in base of new curriculum
The SSAC continues publishing the assessment aids for the 5th and 6th grades in base of the new curriculum on various subjects. The aids are comprised of the two parts: the first part includes the assessment materials, whereas the second part consists of the collection of the close-ended and open-ended test items.
SSAC Chairperson to receive citizens in Terter
The SSAC Chairperson Mrs. Malayka Abbaszade is scheduled to meet the residents of Terter, Yevlakh, Aghdash and Barda in a meeting to be held in Terter as of November 18th.
Scientific Methodological Seminar on Foreign Languages (English, German, French, Russian, Arabic and Farsi)
The SSAC held scientific methodological seminar regarding the foreign languages to be tested in the admission examinations for the 2015/2016 academic year on the 27th of October. The representatives of the various higher ducation institutions participated in the work of the seminar.
SSAC Chairperson received citizens in Aghsu
The sequent meetings of the SSAC Chairperson Mrs. Malayka Abbaszade with the public are continuing in accordance with the schedule of the Heads of the local executive branches.
BP is to offer English courses to freshmen in frames of “Support to Education” Programme
British Petroleum, as a key actor of oil and gas industry of Azerbaijan, allocates significant attention for supporting education amongst other social program it comes to initiate. The Company is the author of many projects designated to assist science, education and development of the youth.
First Info-Session on Graduate Programs offered by the ADA University to be held
The first information session on the graduate level programs offered by the ADA University will be held on October 22, 16:00.
Results of examinations granting service eligibility within migration organs announced
The State Students Admission Commission conducted an entry examination for the candidates pursuing public service within the migration organs of the Azerbaijan Republic on October 12, 2014.
Results of examination securing entry for vacancies in MIA announced
The SSAC conducted a multiple-choice examination for those seeking to secure a vacant position within the Ministry of Internal Affairs on October 12, 2014.
The SSAC Chairperson holds subsequent weekly press conference
The SSAC Chairperson, Mrs. Malayka Abbaszade, held the subsequent session of the weekly press conferences which was devoted to the admission campaign and school leaving examinations on June 27. Approximately 50 representatives of the mass media participated at the weekly press conference.
In accordance with the June 25, 2014 Decree of President of Azerbaijan Republic member of the SSAC staff Mrs. Yagut Hasanova was amongst the individuals receiving honorary medal on "Distinction in Civil Service".
We hereby congratulate our colleague and wish her to keep up her success in future.
Reception of citizens in Sumgait city by Chairperson of the SSAC
The Chairperson of the State Students Admission Commission Mrs. Malayka Abbaszade will hold a citizen reception in Sumgayit on July 4. In addition to the residents of Sumgayit, the citizens from Absheron and Khizi, IDP's of Gubadli, Zangilan, and Shusha residing in the above-mentioned cities and and districts may also participate in the meeting.
Registration For Masters
The registration of the bachelors to the higher education institutions' masters level commences as of June 25. The bachelors must register in their admitted education institution by presenting the required documents until July 10.
SSAC Chairperson holds meeting with citizens
In accordance with the directive of the President Ilham Aliyev on the initiation of the meetings with the citizens by the local authorities, the SSAC Chairperson Mrs. Malayka Abbaszade held a meeting session with the general public of Gakh on June 23. Along with the citizens residing in Gakh, the residents and IDP's of Zagatala, Balakan, Shaki and Oghuz also participated in the meeting.
Results of school leaving examination announced
The SSAC held the centralized school leaving examinations for the pupils of 9th and 11th grades of the secondary education institutions on June 13
The SSAC representatives' official visit to Kazakhstan Republic
The head of the scientific monitoring department of the SSAC Mrs. Afiga Batiyeva and the department advisor Mrs. Konul Hasanova paricipated at the scientific practic international conference titled "New directions in preparation of school textbooks and local and international experience in its development" held in Alma-Ata, the Republic of Kazakhstan, within the base of the National University after Al-Farabi between June 4-8.
In Singapore at the International Conference the representatives from the SSAC and Ministry of Education made Presentation on ‘Data-Driven Decision Making in School Management’
The 40th annual conference of the International Association for Education Assessment was held in Singapore on May 25 - June 30.
SSAC holds school leaving examinations
The SSAC has held school leaving examinations for the pupils of Baku, Sumgayit and Absheron secondary education institutions (9th and 11th grades) on June 8.
SSAC Chairperson holds press conference
The SSAC Chairperson Malayka Abbaszade held a press conference on June 6 in relation with the results of the admission examinations to the master’s level and school leaving examinations to be held for the pupils of the secondary education institutions. Approximately 50 media representatives participated at the conference.
Results of master’s competition announced
The SSAC posted the results of the competition to the master’s level of the higher education institutions of the Azerbaijan Republic for the 2014/2015 academic year as of June 5, 15:30 on the Commission’s website.