• admission programs on specialties
• the table of specialties for graduate admission
• information about the choice of specialties, the admission requirements, and other materials.
Each letter or enquiry (including email requests) sent to the Unit is also being thoroughly investigated and responded.
Being the second level of higher education, Master’s degree occupies a special place in training of specialists.
Graduate Admissions 2014-15
The admission to graduate degree programs has been professionally implemented for the public and private universities of the country. Graduate education in the Republic of Azerbaijan is funded either by state-provided scholarships or private funding of graduate students, according to the respective decree of President of Republic of Azerbaijan “On Application of the New Finance Mechanism within the Higher Education Institutions”.
Master’s programs are grouped into 59 majors. To guide the bachelor applicants through the process of examination and admission, the SSAC published the admission programs, admission rules and call for applications, recommendations and tables related to the major selection, test item samples, results of the contest, passing scores and other essential information in the issues of the “Magistr” journals. Furthermore, in 2014, the SSAC achieved to assess preparedness of applicants for the first phase exam of the graduate admission. Initially, a trial examination was conducted to enable bachelor applicants to assess their level of preparation, become accustomed with the environment of the examinations and release unnecessary stress of coming examinations. The conduction of the trial examination took place in accordance with almost the same procedures and requirements of the admission examination. 2331 perspective applicants participated in the trial examination.
Application admission for graduate education was conducted via Internet. Admission examination was implemented in the two phases later on:
-      In the first phase of the examination, the logical thinking (quantitative, spatial and verbal reasoning), foreign language and computer science skills of bachelor applicants were checked through the paper-based test examination conducted on March 2, 2014. Those applicants who managed the terms of the admission contest gained the right to take part in the second phase of the examination.
-      In the second phase of the examination, the proficiency of bachelors’ major was examined through the paper-based test examination on May 23, 2014. Some of bachelor applicants were provided with the response-constructed test items for the predefined majors of the admission programs.
The bachelors, who selected majors of certain programs, answered in written form to the questions presented to them.
As in undergraduate admission, in graduate examinations bachelors favoring Journalism-related majors attended aptitude examinations. Bachelors, who received the opportunity to participate in the second stage gained right to attend this examination, regardless of their majors. For this purpose, bachelors attended interviews organized by the SSAC. Those who passed the interview selection successfully chose Journalism major and attended examinations, where they were required to write an essay on certain themes.
[1]After the applications are submitted, there are two consecutive examinations with an interval of three months.