Providing quality assessments and fair admissions in the Republic of Azerbaijan
Line Spacing+- AFont Size+- Print
The following is an interview taken from the Chairperson of the State Students Admission Commission, Ms. Maleyka Abbaszade on 4 February, 2015.
"Mistakes of teachers and inaccuracy of textbooks are never forgotten!"
- What part does scientific-methodic monitoring and preparation of textbooks take in the early stage of reformation program of education?
- In order to achieve successful development of textbook policy it is a must to organize open discussions, investigate reviews of experts, scientists, parents and teachers, and refer to them in the future stages of textbook policy.
The content, language and style, design and development, and compatibility issues of textbooks should be followed in the evaluation and monitoring. It must be made sure that the criteria of textbooks are based on the state standards and regulations.
Once the textbooks are launched, scientific-methodic monitoring must be carried out to investigate at what level they meet the requirements.
Meet the requirements of textbooks to determine what level of monitoring should be carried out their scientific and methodological
-  What was the reason of conduct of the scientific-methodic monitoring of textbooks?
- The scientific-methodic monitoring of textbooks was primarily initiated according to the decree of President of Azerbaijan Republic regarding the amendments to the charter of SSAC, signed on April 19th, 2012.
Based on the decree, within the SSAC a separate department, consisting of two sectors, was created.
For the implementation of the monitoring, special methodologies have been developed and other organizational measures were taken.
-      What are the important stages of the organization and management of the process of scientific-methodic monitoring and what is the role of ICT in this?
- Nowadays at all stages of monitoring the ICT is being widely used. The ICT made it possible for anyone, anywhere to join the monitoring process, and propose his/her opinion or request online. It also provided chance for experts and teachers with busy schedule to join the process and contribute in the discussions.
At the first stage of monitoring, via the web site of SSAC, e-mail was sentout to pedagogical public. It was stated in the electron mail that in order to collect data regarding the textbooks of I-XI grade a new electron address, “”, was created. The mail asked teachers to send their feedbacks, comments and suggestions to that e-mail.
The following stages include: